Return to Headlines

DSC ISSMA Solo & Ensemble for Vocal and Piano - 2/23

Over 120 Duneland School students from Liberty Intermediate, Chesterton Middle, and Chesterton High School competed at the ISSMA Solo & Ensemble Event for Vocal and Piano that was held at Valparaiso High School on Saturday, February 4. Under the direction of Kristen Garrett and Kristin Morris, the students earned a total of 64 medals. 60 gold medals and 4 silver medals.

Liberty Intermediate

  • Gold medal awarded for piano solo performance: Clara Arizzi

Chesterton Middle School

  • The following students won gold medals in Group 1, and qualified for State with their vocal solo performance: Hannah Loving and Samuel Smith.
  • Gold medals awarded for vocal solo performances: Peytan Belegal, Ava Bozak, Sloane Colburn, Annaliese Coppler, Emmersynn Curran, Carly Decker, Annebell Haas, Anna Holmes, Allie Longacre, Macey Mauke, Morgan Steele, Stella Strupeck, Isabel Torres, and Emma Wahl.

  • Gold medals awarded for vocal ensemble performances: Mallory Billings, Ava Bozak, Taytumm Brunker, Valeria Chavez, Janiella Clark (2 ensembles), Sloane Colburn, Annaliese Coppler, Addison Deal (2 ensembles), Carly Decker, Giacomo Depasquale, Elijah Fletcher, Ava Garland (2 ensembles), Oliver Good, Casey Green, Annebell Haas, Kasey Hedrick, Anna Holmes, Mia Jakich (2 ensembles), Angelina Johnson, Emma Kaegebein, Jordan Keefover, Grace Klaiber, Andie Kollar, Allie Longacre, Macey Mauke, Addison Pack, Alexi Prybylla, Isabella Rebac, Cole Santillon, Maverik Simmons, Samuel Smith, Morgan Steele, Pebble Stojakovich, Stella Strupeck, Alina Summer, Isabel Torres, Peyton Tratta (2 ensembles), Emma Wahl (2 ensembles), Brayden Wallen, and Caprie Wilson.

  • Gold medals awarded for piano solo performances: Miles Gast, Mia Jakich, Hannah Loving, and Talan Lipke.

Photo of Hannah Loving and Samuel Smith
Hannah Loving and Samuel Smith.

Chesterton High School

  • The following students won gold medals, and qualified for State with their vocal solo performance: Natalie Arney, Ian Condes, Melissa Cook, Sophia Cunningham, Julia Dietrich, Lizzy Gray, Luke Housman, Gannon Michna, Kassidy Miller, Hailey Nervious, Maggie Oksimowicz, Cadence Orange, Karleigh Pawyszyn, and Aubree Williams.
  • Gold medals, and state qualification, awarded for vocal ensemble performances: Andrew Adams, Natalie Arney, Ayden Bozak, Ian Condes (2 ensembles), Sam Conrad, Melissa Cook, Lizzy Gray, Brayden Gray (2 ensembles), Sophia Gudino, Luke Housman, Sierra Jones, Gannon Michna, Kassidy Miller, Maggie Oksimowicz, Cadence Orange, Skylar Peffers, River Przygoda, Gavin Rivera, Kevin Schmidt (2 ensembles), Olivia Vogel, Emily Willis, and Chris Woods (2 ensembles).
  • The following student won a gold medal and qualified for State with a piano solo performance: Toby Ison.
  • Gold medals awarded for vocal solo performances: Lilly Boyter, Kristen Cartergine, Marian Cook, Genene Engles, Megan Hadenelt, Jordan Huneryager, Mara Huneryager, Archer Lohman, Jane Maddex, Emerson McCready, Matelyn Richerson, Gavin Rivera, and Ella Taylor.
  • Gold medals awarded for vocal ensemble performances:

    Andrew Adams, Ayden Bozak, Annabell Bulger (2 ensembles), Audrey Butler, Sam Conrad, Julia Dietrich, Genene Engels, Niyelli Estrada (2 ensembles), Natalia Fuentes (2 ensembles), Luke Housman, Lila Kollman (2 ensembles), Lauren Kroft (2 ensembles), Olivia Kumar, Gina Lafever, Emerson McCready, Natalie McGrogan (2 ensembles), Gannon Michna, Jennifer Rader, Gavin Rivera, Terri Robinson (2 ensembles), Emma Rust (2 ensembles), Allyson Schmitt, Liv Thatcher, Maxie Wallen (2 ensembles), and Veronica Wilgocki (2 ensembles).

  • Silver medals awarded for vocal solo performances: Olivia Vogel
  • Silver medals awarded for piano solo performances: Emmalise Adcock and Adrian Dooley.
  • Silver medals awarded for vocal ensemble performances: Audrey Butler, Julia Dietrich, Genene Engels, Abigail Foster, Olivia Kumar, Gina Lafever, Emerson McCready, Jennifer Rader, Matelyn Richerson and Allyson Schmitt.
 
Photo of Camerata Ensemble 1
Camerata Ensemble 1
State Qualifying Ensemble in Group 1
Front row, left to right, Olivia Vogel, Melissa Cook, Ayden Bozak, Andrew Adams, Lizzy Gray and Maggie Oksimowicz. Back row, Natalie Arney, Gannon Michna, Ian Condes, Kevin Schmidt and Sierra Jones.
 
Photo of Camerata Ensemble 2
Camerata Ensemble 2
State Qualifying Ensemble in Group 1
Front row, left to right, Cadence Orange, Kassidy Miller, Luke Housman, Skylar Peffers and Emily Willis. Back row, Brayden Gray, Sophia Gudino, Sam Conrad, Gavin Rivera, River Przygoda and Chris Woods.