Return to Headlines

CHS Senior Honors Night - 5/24

Chesterton High School hosted the annual Senior Honors Night on Monday, May 13, 2024 in the CHS Auditorium. Dozens of students were honored with a variety of awards and scholarships.

 

Department Awards
Department award recipients were: Ryan Heart, Business; Jai Barath, Business Technology; Abby Ailes, Career Exploration Internship; Martin Hernandez, Work Study; Brennan Olson, English; Sophie Rhyne, Family and Consumer Science; Brock Stephan, Industrial Technology; Zoe Trakas, International Baccalaureate; Foreign Language: Sarah Bennett, American Sign Language; Mary Toms, French; Brock Redman, German; Summer Machnik, Japanese; Amelia Roser, Spanish; Nicholas Van Wagner, Mathematics; Matthew Haubold, Music; Jonathan Pejic, Physical Education; Sophia Zhang, Science; Benjamin Van Wagner, Social Studies; Orlando Alvarez, Special Education; Stephanie Lilovich Visual Arts; and Hayden DeMarco, Annmarie Easter and Anna Wheele, Athletes of the Year.

 

Academic Awards are given to seniors who have earned a 3.81 GPA after seven (7) semesters. These students have received a maroon and gold cord to wear at graduation and will receive an honor sticker for their diploma. Academic Awards were presented to Christopher Adent, Aryaman Agashe, Alexandra Allen, Katelynn Asbury, Jai Barath, Jason Bogner, Mia Bolde, Caysen Bontrager, Sebastian Boswell, Isabella Brack, Hana Byrt, Aubrey Capehart, Piotr Chmura, Ava Christian, Nicholas Christian, Lydia Comfort, Emma Comfort, Melissa Cook, Sylvia Coslov, Libby Cunningham, Abigail Dennington, Ellery Denny, Julia Dietrich, Adrian Dooley, Alexander Drewes, Maya Dunkle, Annmarie Easter, Addison Egan, Carlie Fisher, Vincent Fox, Lindsay Goad, Sophia Gudino, Matthew Haubold, Ryan Heart, John Herzog, Andrew Himan, Eden Huber, Jordan Huneryager, Hailey Jalovecky, Richard Jegen, Victoria Johnson, Ayla Johnson, Ira Kashyap, Ella Keane, Delaney King, Lutrell Kirk, Sebastian Kogl, Ava Komp, John Kovalan, Regan Krachinski, John Kremke, Kathryn Krygoske, Kennedy Larson, Lucas Lauzon, Ashley Lemon, Carl Lindskog, Hunter Liss, Michael Livovich, Summer Machnik, Kai Marten, Arianna Martin, Haley Martinez, Kelsey Mason, David McGrogan, Timothy McNicholas, Ryan McWhirter, Jessi Nance, Nathan Nix, Allison Novreske, Shea Ogle, Brennan Olson, Kyla Pazdur, Johnathan Pejic, Aiden Peschke, Benjamin Powell, Maggie Ray, Brock Redman, Alex Reed, Hilary Reibly, Micheal Rice, Avary Robinson, Teresa Robles, Amelia Roser, Rosalie Salentine, Matthew Sandrick, Rylee Schultz, Michael Schwab, Ella Scott, Nicole Shinkle, Alejandra Sierazy, Bo Smith, Logan Snyder, Logan Soohey, Brock Stephan, Mary Toms, Zoe Trakas, Benjamin Van Wagner, Nicholas Van Wagner, Gabriel Vasquez, Olivia Virgil, Emily Watts, Payton Whalen, Emily Wheeler, Teagan Wheeling, Megan Wilcox, Oliver Wilgocki, Sage Williamson, Alexandria Wolf, Grace Wolters, Tyler Woods, Sophia Worden, Chloe Wring, Sophia Zhang, and Michael Zielinski.

 

IB Stoles were earned by Imperious Allison, Katelyn Asbury, Mia Bolde, Emily Fleischhacker, Arianna Martin, Melanie Melton, TiffanyNichole Nolasco, Avary Robinson, Amelia Roser, Rylee Schultz, Zoe Trakas, Teagan Wheeling, Sage Williamson, and Sophia Worden.

 

Art Certificates were awarded to Hana Byrt, Laela Dinkins, Ashley Drury, Olivia Freites, Maximus Gardiner, Dane Hansen, Sienna Hernandez, Eden Huber, Ava Johnson, Chelsey Kalter, Kaelyn Kaszubski, Nicholas Keel, Stephanie Lilovich, Leah Lyons, Gina Miotto, Sarah Postelnik, Ava Pruzin, Brianna Sim, Ella Simons, Aubrey Torres, Fyodor Vanderslice, Madeline Wesley, Anna Wheele.

 

Business certificates were awarded to; Alexandra Allen, Jai Barath, Braylon Beams, William Bennett, Michael Bircher, Jason Bogner, Caysen Bontrager, Alexis Brown, Piotr Chmura, Adrian Dooley, Vincent Fox, Abigail Gniadecki, Nathanael Gonzales, Michael Handley, Ryan Heart, Nicholas Keel, Shaun Koznarski, Jonathan Landeros, Summer Machnik, David McGrogan, Reese McKenzie, Logan Pittman, Jacob Sanders, Dustin Stephansen, Nicholas Van Wagner, Hudson Wilson, and Michael Zielinski.

 

FACS Certificates were awarded to; Kristen Cartergine, Addison Egan, Lilian Figolah, Jordan Huneryager, Sophie Rhyne, and Emma Skalka.

 

Other special awards included:

 

Military Awards

MILITARY AWARDS

Receiving Military awards were, front row, left to right, Nick Kokot ( US Army), Brock Redman (US Air Force Academy)Meghan Mahan (US Air Force), Thomas Rearick (US Marines), and Isaiah Wilson (US Marines). Absent from photo is Devon Loney (US Air Force). Back row, presenters Frank Rossi, Col. Air Force Academy and CHS teacher Dr. Robert Martino.

 

 

Governors Work Ethic Certification

GOVERNOR'S WORK ETHIC CERTIFICATION

Recipients of the Governor's Work Ethic Certification were, front row, left to right, Alexandra Allen, Jacob Benzer, Hana Byrt, Kayla Cherep, Aubrey Ciupak, Annmarie Easter, Rachel Gallup, Jordan Huneryager, Ayla Johnson, Ella Keane, Madeline Wesley and Nicole ShinkleRow 2, Abby Ailes, Analise McCord, Brennan Olson, Avary Robinson, Teresa Robles, Logan Soohey, Benjamin Van Wagner, Bella Walsh, Oliver Wilgocki, Tilon Woodard, Aryaman Agashe, Brynn Wysong and Sophia Zhang. Absent from photo is Trevor Arlington and Regan Krachinski.

 

 

DUNELAND EDUCATION FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS

DUNELAND EDUCATION FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS

Receiving Duneland Education Foundation (DEF) Scholarships were front row, left to right, Vinay Suman Das Foundation Scholarship - Nicholas Van Wagner and Melissa Cook; James Van Nevel Memorial Scholarship - Lindsay Goad; Kathryn Pokorny Memorial Scholarships - Mary Toms (General) and Ella Keane (Soccer); The Mighty Oak/Thomas Dubach Memorial Scholarship - Analise McCord; Adam D. Laughner Memorial Scholarship - Gabriel Vasquez; Dr. Daniel Keilman Memorial Scholarship - Sophie Rhyne; Duneland United Churches Resale Scholarship - Sebastian Kogl; and Ralph D. Ayres Memorial Educational Scholarship - Lydia Comfort. Row 2, presenters Liz Graupner and Kristen Van Nevel, James Van Nevel Memorial; CHS Asst. Principal Robert Blumenthal, Kathryn Pokorny Memorial; and Meg McCarel, DEF Scholarships.

 

 

Memorial Scholarships

MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Receiving Memorial Award Scholarships were, front row, left to right, Alejandra Sierazy - Field Station Cooperative Preschool Liz Scott Memorial Scholarship Hana Byrt - Gloria Rector Memorial Scholarship; Hilary Reibly - Mitchell A. Winey Memorial Scholarship; and Benjamin Van Wagner - Christel R. Helmchen GAPP Scholarship. Back row, scholarship presenters Laurie Metz, Field Station Cooperative Preschool ; Mark Babcock, Mitch A. Winey Memorial; and Justin Martinson, Christel R. Helmchen GAPP. Absent from photo is recipient Kathryn Krygoske - Delta Theta Tau Joann Goldman Memorial Nursing Scholarship.

 

 

COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIPS

COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIPS

TOP PHOTO: Recipients of community scholarships were, front row, left to right, Alejandra Sierazy - Elks Lodge 500 Most Valuable Student Scholarship and Chesterton Porter Rotary (Dirk E. Baer Scholarship); Chesterton-Porter Rotary Scholarships: Hilary Reibly (William H. Carmichael Scholarship), Sebastian Kogl and Zoe Trakas (George Krivisky Scholarship); and Rylee Schultz (Alfred P. Nelson Scholarship); Alejandra Sierazy - Michael Livovich and Brennan Olson - Chesterton Lions Club Scholarship; Jessi Nance - Knights of Pythias of Indiana Scholarship; and Victoria Johnson - Duneland Kiwanis Indiana Foundation Scholarship. Back row, scholarship presenters Robert McCasland, Elks Lodge; Barbara Black and Bonnie Hawksworth, Chesterton-Porter Rotary; Tom Lee and Barb Wilson, Lions Club; CHS Asst. Principal Robert Blumenthal, Knights of Pythias; and Bill Peck, Duneland Kiwanis.

 

COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIPS

BOTTOM PHOTO: Additional recipients of community scholarships were, front row, left to right, Sophia Worden - Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award; Melissa Cook, Maggie Ray and Riley Tosseng - Kappa Kappa Kappa Scholarship; Lydia Comfort (Music), Steven Toth (Trade/Technical/Business) - Manuzzi Family Scholarships; Alejandra Sierazy - Porter-Starke Services Foundation Impact and Valparaiso Family YMCA Foundation Scholarships; and Jessi Nance - Valparaiso Family YMCA Foundation Scholarship.

 

 

SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIPS

SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIPS

Recipients of school and community scholarships were, front row, left to right, Jai Barath, Carlie Fisher, Nicole Shinkle, Alejandra Sierazy - CHS Alumni Association Scholarship; Michael Livovich, Rylee Schultz and Riley Tosseng - Duneland Teachers' Scholarships. Back row, scholarship presenters, Ryan Day, CHS Alumni Association and Kim Stento, Duneland Teachers' Scholarship.

 

 

SCHOOL AND PTO SCHOLARSHIPS

SCHOOL AND PTO SCHOLARSHIPS

Receiving school and Parent Teacher Organization (PTO) scholarships were, front, left to right, Lutrell Kirk - Bailly Elementary PTO Scholarship; Brennan Olson - National Honor Society Scholarship; and Carlie Fisher - Westchester Intermediate PTO Scholarship. Back row, scholarship presenters, Bryan Nallenweg, CHS teacher and NHS sponsor; and Shawn Longacre, WIS Principal. Absent from photo are scholarship recipients Emily Watts - National Honor Society Scholarship and Ava Christian, Peer Leader Scholarship.

 

-Duneland School photos by Bridget Martinson-