Return to Headlines

CHS Music Students Honored at Awards Night - 5/22

The Chesterton High School Music Department honored its dedicated and hard working students this past Monday evening at the annual Awards Night. The department recognized students who competed at ISSMA State, the Tri-M Honor Society members, and all who participated in groups like the Northwest Indiana Youth Symphony and IBA All-District or All-State Band. Letters, Double, Triple, and Quadruple Letters were awarded, and Seniors were recognized for their years of service.

Photo of scholarship winners

Two scholarships were awarded to: left to right, Chloe Eash, Hibbets Memorial Scholarship and Lauren Bolla, Castronovo Memorial Scholarship.

Outstanding Contribution: Lauren Bolla (Orchestra), Dylan Leavitt (Orchestra), Abrianna Rodriguez (Orchestra), Coryn Rodriguez (Orchestra), Keven Schmidt (Camerata), Kolvin Dade (Concert Choir), Zoe Lucas (Bel Canto), Chris Woods (CHS Choirs), Seamus Heneghan (Jazz Ensemble), Hannah Estridge (Advanced Percussion), Noah Szymanski (Intermediate Percussion), Rosalie Salentine (Symphonic Band), Emma Ekblaw (Wind Ensemble), and Meagan Koutsopanagos (Winter Guard)

Outstanding Contribution: Lauren Bolla (Orchestra), Dylan Leavitt (Orchestra), Abrianna Rodriguez (Orchestra), Coryn Rodriguez (Orchestra), Keven Schmidt (Camerata), Kolvin Dade (Concert Choir), Zoe Lucas (Bel Canto), Chris Woods (CHS Choirs), Seamus Heneghan (Jazz Ensemble), Hannah Estridge (Advanced Percussion), Noah Szymanski (Intermediate Percussion), Rosalie Salentine (Symphonic Band), Emma Ekblaw (Wind Ensemble), and Meagan Koutsopanagos (Winter Guard)

Outstanding Mental Attitude: Ethan Adams (Orchestra), Madelin Billings (Choir), Mary Toms (Band), Ellie Martz (Winter Guard)

Winter Guard Outstanding Rookie: Makayla Erickson

Quadruple Letter: Abbigail Didonna (Band), Chloe Eash (Band), Alaina Wring (Band), Jayne Bartlett (Choir), Lauren Bolla (Choir), Rylie Dhaemers (Choir), Abbi Didonna (Choir), Caleb Van Nevel (Choir), Meagan Koutsopanagos (Auxiliary)

Triple Letter/Outstanding Achievement Award: Noah Fletcher (Band), Brayden Gray (Band), Seamus Heneghan (Band), Dexter Matthew (Band), Abigail McCarthy (Band), Skylar Peffers (Band), Ellen Rath (Band), Bridget Wisdom (Band), Lauren Bolla (Choir), Maggie Oksimowicz (Choir), Cadence Orange (Choir), Lizzy Gray (Choir), Lauren Olson (Choir), Christopher Woods (Choir), Melanie Allison (Auxiliary)

Double Letter:

Band: Lydia Comfort, Theresa Connors, Giovanni DePasquale, Max Houghteling, Hailey Leohr, Ellie Martz, Michael Schwab, Connor Stadler, Olivia Vogel, Adalyn Weitzel

Choir: Abby Atrosh, Natalie Arney, Jorana Banseviciute, Madelin Billings, Grace Carpenter, Ian Condes, Sam Conrad, Melissa Cook, Sofia Cunningham, Leah Dorsey, Alora Dustin, Genene Engels, Noah Fletcher, Emerson McCready, Hannah McElroy, Gannon Michna, Kassidy Miller, Paige Moore, Cadence Orange, Ella Polite, Blaine Reyes, Matelyn Richerson, Keven Schmidt, Diana Schaller, Emily Willis

Auxiliary: Emma Comfort, Danica Sessions

Orchestra: Adrian Dooley, Edith Estridge, Abrianna Rodriguez, Coryn Rodriguez, Savannah Self

Letter:

Band: CJ Adent, Clayton Buckley, Abigail Elliott, Makalya Erickson, Elsa Estridge, Liam Heneghan, Hayden Kremke, Michael Livovich, Kelsey Mason, Troy McCormick, Ally Novreske, Moss Palmer, Aiden Peschke, Rosalie Salentine, Kara Sessions, Logan Snyder, Joshua Spence, Mary Toms, Addisyn Torres, Madysen Vergon, Samantha Williams, Chloe Wring

Auxiliary: Jillian Boster, Haley Martinez, Katie Radliff

Choir: Jenna Adkins, Imperious Allison, Nate Becker, Garrett Bobo, Lilly Boyter, Nora Bridgeman, Audrey Butler, Kristen Cartergine, Melissa Cook, Sylvia Coslov, Makayla Cox, Julia Dietrich, Maxwell Good, Alex Henderson, Jordan Huneryager, Makenna Hyska, Ayla Johnson, Sierra Jones, Isabella Kelly, Hunter Liss, Amber Lohman, Zoe Lucas, Hailey Nevious, Paige Nittner, Carley Oleck, Amelia Roser, Aleksa Sorgic, Grae Stockhausen, Aubrey Torres, Olivia Vogel, Payton Whalen, Shelby Whalley

Orchestra: Ethan Adams, Bryce Biddle, Emma Bolinger, Sydney Bruce, Conor Casteel, Danielle Chisko, Aiden Corral, Peyton Day, Adrian Dooley, Cally Gemeinhart, Lainey Grothaus, Ryan Higgins, Hailey Jalovecky, Owen Rutherford, Saffron Shrum, Eamon Skube, Maizy Swanson, Lana Troy

Tri-M Honorees: Madelin Billings, Lauren Bolla, Peyton Day, Chloe Eash, Genene Engels, Maggie Oksimowicz, Skylar Peffers

Northwest Indiana Youth Symphony: Adrian Dooley

IBA All-District Band: Chloe Eash, Noah Fletcher, Brayden Gray, Matthew Haubold, Abby McCarthy, Skylar Peffers, Dominick Travis, Addy Weitzel, Bridget Wisdom, Alaina Wring

IBA All-State Band: Skylar Peffers, Ellen Rath, Dominick Travis, Bridget WisdomChoir Section Leaders: Madelin Billings (Camerata), Samantha Bilyak (Program Assistant - Bel Canto), Lauren Bolla (Camerata), Keven Schmidt (Camerata), Caleb Van Nevel (Program Assistant - Camerata), Christopher Woods (Camerata)

Photo of national award winnersNational Awards: Left to right, receiving top awards of the night were Chloe Eash, J. P. Sousa Award; Noah Fletcher, Gilmore Service Award; Lauren Bolla, National School Choral Award; Peyton Day, National School Orchestra Award; and Dexter Matthew, Louis Armstrong Jazz Award.

Photo of band auxiliary seniorsBand Auxiliary Seniors

Photo of choir seniorsChoir Seniors

Photo of orchestra seniorsOrchestra Seniors

Photo of most improved, outstanding music students
Most Improved/Outstanding Music Students