Return to Headlines

CHS Seniors Honored at Annual Senior Honors Night - 5/22

Chesterton High School hosted the annual Senior Honors Night on Monday, May 16, 2022 in the CHS Auditorium. Dozens of students were honored with a variety of awards and scholarships.

Attendance Awards
Honored for Perfect Attendance for Four Years:  Joseph Hall. 

Exemplary Attendance Four Years: Allistair Babjack, Devin Davaney, Ethan Kroft, Daisy McCracken and Audrey Spurgeon

Department Awards
Department awards went to: Joshua Lemon, Business; Justin Hanrath, Business Technology; Jesicca Bouche, International Baccalaureate; Xander Hansen, English; Addison Leady, Family and Consumer Science; James Barbarossa, Industrial Technology; Foreign Language: Gabriella Polite, American Sign Language; Meghan Gaffigan, French; Alexander Cleek, German; Tristan Reed, Japanese; Presli Rose, Spanish; Joseph Hall, Mathematics; Noah Fletcher, Music; Luke Sleight, Physical Education; Emma Bolinger, Science; Mark Jewison Social Studies; Allistair Babjack, Special Education; Josephine Livovich, Visual Arts; and Carley Balas and Christopher Mullen, Athletes of the Year. 

US Military Cords were presented to Ryan Bakaitis (US National Guard), Zachary Berardi (US Navy), Griffin Doolin (US National Guard), Reece Erow (US Army), Hailey Leohr (US National Guard), Austin Samec (US Army), Luke Sleight (US Coast Guard), Shane Stratton (US Marine Corps), and Ashton Taylor Stacey (US Marine Corps).

US Military Cord RecipientsMilitary award winners, front, left to right, Ryan Bakaitis (US National Guard), Zachary Berardi (US Navy), Griffin Doolin (US National Guard), Reece Erow (US Army), Hailey Leohr (US National Guard), Austin Samec (US Army), Luke Sleight (US Coast Guard) and Shane Stratton (US Marine Corps). Back, presenter CHS teacher Bob Martino. Absent from photo is recipient Ashton Taylor Stacey (US Marine Corps)

Academic Awards were presented to Robert Adams, Hannah Anders, Ryan Bakaitis, James Barbarossa, Madelin Billings, Samantha Bilyak, Emma Bolinger, Lauren Bolla, Jessica Bouche, Sydney Bruce, Ellery Brunt, Colby Bullock, Samuel Burris, Ben Callaway, Alissa Capehart, Katherine Caracci, Madison Cary, Madelynn Chestovich, William Clinkert, Brianna Connors, Samuel Cooke, Peyton Day, Jason Denny, Juliet Dickens, Evan Dickinson, Camryn Dunn, Chloe Eash, Emma Ekblaw, Hannah Estridge, Cormac Fallon, Gabrielle Fannin, Celia Faroh, Layla Ferguson, Kayden Fine, Luke Fisher, Grant Flesher, Noah Fletcher, Jordan Foster, Meghan Gaffigan, Zackary Garzella, Morgan Gear, Aubree Gentry, Liam Grimes, Maxwell Grimley, Molly Hadenfelt, Quinlan Haggerty, Joseph Hall, Justin Hanrath, Rina Hector, Elizabeth Hibshman, Breyana Hornyak, Paige House, Savannah Hutchinson, Sierra Hutchinson, Helen Jackson, Alana Jardenil, Olivia Jaworski, Mark Jewison, David Jugovic, Alejandro Kincaid Rivadeneyra, Kaitlyn Kogl, Kristina Kokot, Danielle Kontos, Caitlin Kovalan, Ethan Kroft, Mackenna Lee, Joshua Lemon, Josephine Livovich, Jade Lloyd, Sydney Lohman, Zoe Lucas, Isabelle Maddex, Amelia Maguire, Jessica Manojlovic, Hope Matta, Fayden Mauke, Katelyn McCoy, Daisy McCracken, Matthew McCracken, Amelia McCready, Hannah McElroy, Peter McNicholas, Jude Mochen, Elizabeth Mora, Christopher Mullen, Jessica Mullens, Andie Nevers, Emily Nixon, Meghan Nowka, Natalie Nunez, Ryan O’Dell, Lauren Olson, Thomas Oros, Nathan Osborn, Veronika Ozimek, Emma Pape, Jacob Perkins, Ethan Pickering, Sofia Portugal, Connor Potesta, Bailey Ranta, Drake Redman, Tristan Reed, Emily Richardson, Logan Rivera, Abigail Robinson, Leah Rochford, Presli Rose, Chloee Ross, Hamza Sahli, Charles Samocki, Margaret Samocki, Evan Schmitt, Simran Shah, Mackenzie Sharp, Mannat Singh, Evan Smilgius, Brooke Smith, Breanna Smoot, Eric Sparks, Luke Stento, Tristan Stooksbury, Hayden Stott, Martin Trent, Gabriela VanTil Sara Vasquez, Milena Veltri, Brant Westphal, Catherine White, Mia Whitlow and Serena Workman. 

Academic Rings were awarded to Hannah Anders, Ryan Bakaitis, Madelin Billings, Emma Bolinger, Jessica Bouche, Ellery Brunt, Alissa Capehart, Katherine Caracci, Brianna Connors, Samuel Cooke, Peyton Day, Juliet Dickens, Hannah Estridge, Cormac Fallon, Celia Faroh, Layla Ferguson, Grant Flesher, Liam Grimes, Molly Hadenfelt, Rina Hector, Alana Jardenil, David Jugovic, Alejandro Kincaid Rivadeneyra, Danielle Kontos, Caitlin Kovalan, Mackenna Lee, Joshua Lemon, Jessica Manojlovic, Peter McNicholas, Jude Mochen, Andie Nevers, Ryan O’Dell, Lauren Olson, Nathan Osborn, Veronika Ozimek, Jacob Perkins, Connor Potesta, Tristan Reed, Emily Richardson, Leah Rochford, Presli Rose, Simran Shah, Mackenzie Sharp, Eric Sparks, Milena Veltri 

Photo of Academic Ring RecipientsCHS Academic Ring recipients: TOP PHOTO, Chesterton High School honored 45 senior students with the Class of 2022 Academic Rings at Senior Honors Night sponsored by the school recently.  Those students are, front row, left to right, Hannah Anders, Ryan Bakaitis, Madelin Billings, Emma Bolinger, Jessica Bouche, Ellery Brunt, Alissa Capehart, Katherine Caracci, Brianna Connors, Samuel Cooke and Peyton Day. Back row, Juliet Dickens, Hannah Estridge, Cormac Fallon, Celia Faroh, Layla Ferguson, Grant Flesher, Liam Grimes, Molly Hadenfelt, Rina Hector, Alana Jardenil, David Jugovic and Principal Brent Martinson.

Second photo of Academic Ring RecipientsAcademic Ring Recipients: Front row, left to right, Alejandro Kincaid Rivadeneyra, Danielle Kontos, Caitlin Kovalan, Joshua Lemon, Jessica Manojlovic, Peter McNicholas, Jude Mochen and Andie Nevers. Back row, Ryan O’Dell, Lauren Olson, Nathan Osborn, Veronika Ozimek, Jacob Perkins, Tristan Reed, Emily Richardson, Leah Rochford, Presli Rose, Simran Shah, Mackenzie Sharp, Eric Sparks, and Principal Brent Martinson. Absent from the photo are Mackenna Lee, Connor Potesta and Milena Veltri.

5% Awards included Madelin Billings, Emma Bolinger, Jessica Bouche, Ellery Brunt, Brianna Connors, Peyton Day, Chloe Eash, Celia Faroh, Liam Grimes, Molly Hadenfelt, Joseph Hall, Alanda Jardenil, David Jugovic, Danielle Kontos, Caitlin Kovalan, Mackenna Lee, Peter McNicholas, Nathan Osborn, Jacob Perkins, Emily Richardson, Leah Rochford, Simran Shah, Mackenzie Sharp, Eric Sparks, Milena Veltri 

IB Stoles were earned by Emma Bolinger, Jessica Bouche, Gabrielle Fannin, Zackary Garzella, Ethan Kroft, Jessica Mullens, Emily Nixon, Natalie Nunez 

Art Certificates were awarded to Madalin Ambler, Liam Blazer, Jessica Bouche, Liberty Bruno, Emily Burke, Katherine Caracci, William Clinkert, James Dado, Madison Ellis, Jordan Foster, Oliver Groeger, Emily Haiduc, Mollie Haughtington, Paige House, Sierra Hutchinson, Alexis Kroll, Josephine Livovich, Kara Nelson, Kathleen Quinn, Tristan Reed, Benjamin Sabourin, Margaret Samocki, Evan Schmitt, Audrey Spurgeon, Martin Trent, Gabriela VanTil, Keira Wallace, Jada Walton, Shelby Whalley 

Business certificates were awarded to Hannah Anders, Luke Fisher, Blake Foster, Justin Hanrath, Joshua Lemon, Tyler McCarthy, Benjamin Moloney, Megan Nowka, Bryce Orange, Ryan Parks, Benjamin Shade, Nicholas Thompson, Taylor Thompson 

Indiana Governor’s Work Ethic Certificates were presented to Mollie Haughtington, Jude Mochen, Sofia Portugal and Bailey Ranta.

Work Ethic Certificate RecipientsWork Ethic Certification:Left to right, Sofia Portugal, Jude Mochen and Mollie Haughtington with presenter CHS Principal Brent Martinson. Absent from photo is recipient Bailey Ranta.

Scholarships and Awards
Special awards included: 

John W. Anderson Foundation Scholarship - Madison Cary

Bailly Elementary PTO Scholarship - Madison Cary

The Barath Group Scholarship - Colby Bullock, Celia Faroh, Josephine Livovich, Kara Nelson, Jacob Perkins and Mackenzie Sharp

Chesterton High School Alumni Association Scholarship - Madelin Billings, Madison Cary, Peyton Day and Emma Ekblaw  

Chesterton-Porter Rotary Club Scholarships - Madelin Billings, Mark Jewison and Alejandro Kincaid Rivadeneyra

Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Scholarship - Emily Richardson

Delta Theta Tau Scholarship - Madelin Billings , Emma Ekblaw and Luke Stento

Thomas Dubach Memorial Scholarship - Sara Vasquez

Duneland Teachers’ Scholarship - Brianna Connors, Emma Ekblaw, Hannah McElroy, Kara Nelson, Luke Stento

Duneland United Churches Resale Scholarship - Joseph Hall

James W. & Betty Dye Scholarship - (front row, left to right) Madelin Billings, Ellery Brunt, Peyton Day, Molly Hadenfelt, Paige House, David Jugovic, Alejandro Kincaid Rivadeneyra, Ethan Kroft, Andie Nevers, Natalie Nunez, Ryan O’Dell, Nathan Osborn, Jacob Perkins, Eric Sparks, presentor CHS Principal Brent Martinson, and absent from photo, Milena Veltri

Recipients of the James and Betty Dye Foundation awards
James and Betty Dye Foundation Award Recipients

Elks Lodge 500 Most Valuable Student Scholarship - Madelin Billings, Emma Bolinger, Peyton Day and Emma Ekblaw

Field Station Cooperative Preschool Scholarship in Memory of Liz Scott - Mark Jewison

First Trust Credit Union Scholarship - Emma Ekblaw, Celia Faroh and  Alejandro Kincaid Rivadeneyra

Gloria Rector Memorial Scholarship - Josephine Livovich

Christel R. Helmchen GAPP Scholarship - Paige House

Indiana 4-H Foundation Senior Scholarship - Ada Brandstetter

Fayden Mauke - Jackson Elementary Jacob Johnson Scholarship; 

Kappa Kappa Kappa Scholarships - Emma Ekblaw and Celia Faroh

Knights of Pythias - Grand Domain of Indiana Scholarship - Madison Cary

Lotus Reach Scholarship - Emma Ekblaw

Manuzzi Family Scholarships - Lauren Bolla and Jacob Richard 

National Honor Society Scholarship - Madison Cary, Peyton Day and Mackenzie Sharp

Mitchell A. Winey Memorial Scholarship - Peyton Day

Next Generation Hoosier Scholarship - Ellery Brunt 

North West District Health Care Professionals Scholarship - Emma Ekblaw

Peer Leader Scholarship - Gabriella Polite and Hannah McElroy 

Kathryn Pokorny Memorial Scholarships - Carley Balas and Madelin Billings

Porter-Starke Services Foundation Impact Scholarship - Chloe Clendenin and Emma Ekblaw 

The Senderhauf Family IB Art Scholarship - Josephine Livovich 

Westchester Intermediate PTO Scholarship - Madison Cary 

Demetrius Tirrell Williford Memorial Scholarship -  Alexander Dyrkacz 

Mitchell A. Winey Memorial Scholarship - Peyton Day 

Valparaiso Woman’s Association Scholarship - Madelin Billings and Brianna Connors 

Laura E. Volk Memorial Athletic Scholarship -  Carley Balas and Jude Mochen 

Yost Elementary PTO Scholarship - Avery McCurdy

Special Foundation/Community Award RecipientsSpecial Foundation: Receiving community awards at Monday’s Senior Honors Night were front, left to right, Madison Cary, John W. Anderson Foundation Scholarship; Colby Bullock, Celia Faroh, Josephine Livovich, Kara Nelson and Jacob Perkins, Barath Group Scholarship. Back row, Mackenzie Sharp, Barath Group Scholarship; Emily Richardson, Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Scholarship; Ellery Brunt, Next Generation Hoosier Scholarship; and Emma Ekblaw, Porter-Starke Services Foundation Impact Scholarship. Absent from photo is Ada Brandstetter, Indiana 4-H Foundation Senior Scholarship, and Chloe Clendenin, Porter Starke Services Foundation Impact Scholarship

Photo of Community Awards RecipientsCommunity Awards: Receiving community awards at Monday’s Senior Honors Night were front, left to right, Emma Bolinger, and Peyton Day, Elk Lodge 500 Most Valuable Student Scholarship; Celia Faroh, First Trust Credit Union Scholarship; Alejandro Kincaid Rivadeneyra, First Trust Credit Union and Chesterton-Porter Rotary Scholarships; Lauren Bolla, Manuzzi Family Music Scholarship; Jacob Richard, Manuzzi Business Scholarship; Mark Jewison, Chesterton-Porter Rotary Scholarship. Back row, presenter Hem Malackowski, Delta Theta Tau; recipients Madelin Billings, Delta Theta Tau Scholarship, Elk Lodge and Chesterton-Porter Rotary Scholarships; Emma Ekblaw, Delta Theta Tau, Elk Lodge and First Trust Credit Union Scholarships; Luke Stento, Delta Theta Tau Scholarship; and CHS Assistant Principal Robert Blumenthal.

School Community Award RecipientsSchool Community Awards: Chesterton High School honored students at the annual Senior Honors Night on Monday. Receiving school community awards were, front, left to right, recipients Madison Cary, Bailly Elementary PTO, CHS Alumni Association, National Honor Society and Westchester Intermediate PTO Scholarships; Madelin Billings, CHS Alumni Association Scholarship; Peyton Day, CHS Alumni Association and National Honor Society Scholarships; Emma Ekblaw, CHS Alumni Association and Duneland Teachers Association Scholarship; Hannah McElroy, Duneland Teachers Association and Peer Leader Scholarships; Ella Polite, Peer Leader Scholarship; Brianna Connors, Duneland Teachers Association Scholarship; Mackenzie Sharp. Luke Stento and Kara Nelson, National Honor Society Scholarship. Back row, Presenters Kathy Barbian and Sue Keiser, CHS Alumni Association; Renee Micchia, Duneland Teachers Association; Jessica Evans, Peer Leadership; Brooke Sutter, Duneland Teachers Association; Jose Carillo, Yost Elementary PTO; Bryan Nallenweg, National Honor Society; and CHS Principal Brent Martinson. Absent from photo is recipient Avery McCurdy, Yost Elementary PTO Scholarship.

Corporate/Community Award RecipientsCorporate & Community Awards: Receiving corporate and community awards at Monday’s Senior Honors Night were front, left to right, Joseph Hall, Duneland United Churches Resale Scholarship; Emma Ekblaw, Kappa Kappa Kappa, Lotus Reach and Northwest District Healthcare Professionals Scholarships; Celia Faroh, Kappa Kappa Kappa; Madison Cary, Knights of Pythias - Grand Domain of Indiana; Madelin Billings, Valparaiso Woman’s Association Scholarship; Josephine Livovich, Senderhauf Family IB Art Scholarship; and Brianna Connors, Valparaiso Woman’s Association Scholarship. Back row, presenters: Amy Redman, Duneland United Churches Resale; Mandy Mayer, Kappa Kappa Kappa; Lisa Gaff, Northwest District Healthcare Professionals; and Assistant Principal Robert Blumenthal.


Memorial Scholarship RecipientsMemorial Awards: Among the Memorial Award winners at Monday’s CHS Senior Honors Night were, front, left to right, Sara Vasquez, Thomas Dubach Memorial Scholarship; Mark Jewison, Field Station Cooperative Preschool in Memory of Liz Scott Scholarship; Paige House, Christel R. Helmchen GAPP Scholarship; Fayden Mauke, Jackson Elementary Jacob Johnson Memorial Award; Carley Balas, Kathryn Pokorny Soccer Memorial Award and Laura E Volk Memorial Athletic Scholarships; Madelin Billings, Kathryn Pokorny-General Memorial Award; Josephine Livovich, Gloria Rector Memorial Scholarship; Alexander Dyrkacz, Demetrius Tirrell Williford Memorial Scholarship; Peyton Day, Mitchell A. Winey Memorial Scholarship; and Jude Mochen, Laura E. Volk Memorial Athletic Scholarship. Back row, Presenters: Bill McCarel, Thomas Dubach Memorial Scholarship; Laurie Metz, Field Station Cooperative Preschool Scholarship; Justin Martinson, Christel Helmchen GAPP Scholarship; Stacy Vesling, Jackson Elementary Jacob Johnson Scholarship; Robert Blumenthal, Kathryn Pokorny Scholarships; Jillian Bridgeman and Hannah Hammond-Hagman; Gloria Rector Memorial Scholarship; Mark Babcock, Mitchell Winey Scholarship and Rick Volk, Laura E. Volk Memorial Scholarship.