Return to Headlines

CHS Music Students Honored at Annual Awards Night - 5/21

The Chesterton High School Music Department hosted their end of the year Music Awards Program at the school on Monday, May 24. Awards were given to music students during the ceremony by directors Adam Bess, band; Kristin Morris, choral; Laura Gorski, auxiliary; and Brian Grenier, orchestra.

ORCHESTRA AWARDS: 
Most Improved Freshman - Adrian Dooley
Most Improved Sophomore - Edith Estridge
Most Improved Junior - Aiden Corral                                
Most Improved Senior  - Glade Fuller
Outstanding Attitude - Zoe Swanson
Outstanding Contribution, Intermediate Orchestra - Gretta Burke
Outstanding Contribution, Advanced Orchestra - Katie Hansen

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT CERTIFICATES, ORCHESTRA 

Northwest Indiana Youth Symphony: Adrian Dooley and Libby Gibson

ISSMA State Superior Solo: Emma Adams, Adrian Dooley and Edith Estridge

ISSMA State Superior Ensemble: Emma Bolinger, Sydney Bruce, Danielle Chisko, Allison Christian, Frances Clancy, Peyton Day, Noelle DeVore, Adrian Dooley, Edith Estridge, Jackson Fleming, Glade Fuller, Libby Gibson, Katie Hansen, Emily Loney, Peyton Martinson, Kathryn Nevers, Nathan Osborn, Eamon Skube, Maizy Swanson and Zoe Swanson.

INASTA All-State Orchestra: Libby Gibson

CHOIR AWARDS:

Most Improved Freshman Show Choir - Sofia Cunningham      
Most Improved Freshman - Julia Dietrich    
Most Improved Sophomore Show Choir - Bridger Fowler           
Most Improved Sophomore - Ian Condes                                                  
Most Improved Junior Show Choir - Noah Fletcher       
Most Improved Junior - Samantha Bilyak    
Most Improved Senior Show Choir - Marcus Kritlow                      
Most Improved Senior - Grace Pace                                            

Outstanding Contribution (Drifters) - Kassie Colvin & Delaney Mitchell                                  
Outstanding Contribution (Sandpipers) - Barbara Holsclaw                
Outstanding Contribution (Camerata) - Brianna Condes          
Outstanding Contribution (Concert Choir) - Brodie Lobins         
Outstanding Contribution (Bel Canto) - Kathleen Brady
Outstanding Contribution (Show Choir) - Kayla Szymanski
Mental Attitude (Show Choir) - Kyle Liss
Outstanding Contribution (Show Choir) Back-up Band - Emerson Stobbe

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD CERTIFICATES, CHOIR 

ISSMA State Gold Solo: Lauren Bolla, Brianna Condes, Ian Condes, Emma Kitchel, Grace Pace and Caleb Van Nevel

ALL-STATE CHOIR: 

Dance Captains: Kassie Colvin, Hannah Geiser, Tyler Gudeman, Barbara Holsclaw, John Koch and Kayla Szymanski

Section Leaders: Lauren Bolla, Brianna Condes, Rylie Dhaemers, Abigail Didonna, Noah Fletcher, Aidan Healy, Emma Kitchel, Julia Larson, Kyle Liss,  Delaney Mitchell, Grace Pace and Christopher Woods

 

BAND AWARDS

Most Improved Freshman - Christopher Adent
Most Improved Sophomore - Theresa Connors
Most Improved Junior - Morgan Brookhouse
Most Improved Senior - Nolan Bernth

Outstanding Contribution (Jazz Ensemble) - Emerson Stobbe
Outstanding Contribution (Advanced Percussion) - Ethan Elliott-Halinski
Outstanding Contribution (Intermediate Percussion) - Kyle Pazdur
Outstanding Contribution (Symphonic Band) - Chloe Wring
Outstanding Contribution (Wind Ensemble) - Anastasia Loving
Outstanding Mental Attitude - Noah Fletcher

Most Improved (Winter Guard) - Ellie Martz
Outstanding Rookie (Winter Guard) - Katie Radliff
Outstanding Mental Attitude (Winter Guard) - Emma Comfort
Outstanding Contribution (Winter Guard) - Jocelynn Ponce

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT CERTIFICATES, BAND

ISSMA State Gold Solo: Chloe Eash, Hannah Estridge, Dexter Matthew, Abigail McCarthy, Skylar Peffers, Ellen Rath, Emerson Stobbe, Bridget Wisdom and Chloe Wring

ISSMA State Gold Ensemble: Sarah Bennett, Chloe Eash, Anna Fletcher, Matthew Haubold, Seamus Heneghan, Anthony Miskus, Skylar Peffers, Ruth Peschke, Ellen Rath, Roxanne Schwab and Bridget Wisdom

IBA All-District Band: Chloe Eash, Andrew Engel, Abigail McCarthy, Connor Stadler, Emerson Stobbe and Bridget Wisdom

IBA All-State Band: Chloe Eash, Skylar Peffers and Bridget Wisdom


SENIOR RECOGNITION CERTIFICATES (3+ years in program)

BAND
Nolan Bernth, Jonathan Browning, Andrew Engel, Anna Fletcher, Aidan Healy, Nicolas Kittredge, Megan Koster, Anastasia Loving, Anthony Miskus, Alexander Newman, John Petro, Benjamin Rutkowski, Greta Schmahl, Roxanne Schwab, Emerson Stobbe and Cody Tretter

CHOIR
Sydney Baranko, Aidan Healy, Julia Larson, Kathleen Brady, Barbara Holsclaw, Maggie Lesher, Lauren Bromley, Tristan Howell, Kyle Liss, Kassie Colvin, Grace Hubbard, Delaney Mitchell, Brianna Condes, Kaylon Hunsley, Geneva Nelson, Angela Conrad, Paul Kennedy, Grace Pace, Anna Fletcher, Nadia Kezy, Maria Schmahl, Emma Fox, Emma Kitchel, Haleigh Smith, Hannah Geiser, John Koch, Kayla Szymanski, Tyler Gudeman, Marcus Kritlow and Kayla Whelan

AUXILIARY
Emmie Fredrickson, Jocelynn Ponce and Morgan Virden

ORCHESTRA
Emma Adams, Katie Hansen, Allison Christian, Emily Loney, Frances Clancy, Peyton Martinson, Jackson Fleming, Kathryn Nevers, Glade Fuller, Zoe Swanson and Libby Gibson

 

AWARDS SYSTEM ACHIEVEMENTS

LETTER
Band Letter (7 Points)
Sarah Bennett, Katie Billings, Caden Brum, Nathaniel Carpentier, Addison Cole, Lydia Comfort, Theresa Connors, Giovanni DePasquale, Ethan Elliott-Halinski, Thomas Fadell, Evelyn Gardiner, Timothy Goldsberry, Aidan Healy, Liam Heneghan, Samuel Jewett, Kara Lahaie, August Lovitz, Zoe Lucas, Mackenzie Major, Jimmy O’Connor, Dominick Pilla, Makinna Prott, Ellen Rath, Michael Schwab, Connor Stadler, Bowen Summer, Noah Szymanski and Olivia Vogel

Auxiliary Letter (6 points)
Emma Comfort and Danica Sessions

Choir Letter (6 Points)
David Archbald, Bridger Fowler, Cadence Orange, Natalie Arney, Emma Fox, Matelyn Richerson, Abby Atrosh, Lizzy Gray, Diana Schaller, Jorana Banseviciute, Taylor Hardin, Keven Schmidt, Madelin Billings, Tristan Howell, Jacob Slivka, Samantha Bilyak, Hannah Jamieson, Sophie Streeter, Colton Bogue, Claire Jerome, Audrey Stricker, Lauren Bromley, Nadia Kezy, Makayla Trevino-Lopez, Ian Condes, Emily Knight, Bella Vondrasek, Sam Conrad, Emerson McCready, Aubree Wallen, Sofia Cunningham, Sydney McCully, Audelia Westerlund, Alora Dustin, Gannon Michna, Emily Willis, Genene Engels, Kassidy Miller, Christopher Woods, Lilly Ewen, Paige Moore, Noah Fletcher and Geneva Nelson

Orchestra Letter (6 Points)

Lauren Bolla, Allison Christian, Frances Clancy, Noelle Devore, Edith Estridge, Jackson Fleming, Aiden Foley, Jordan Hughes, Dylan Leavitt, Emily Loney, Peyton Martinson, Kathryn Nevers, Savannah Self and Catherine White

 

DOUBLE LETTER

Band (14 Points)
Morgan Brookhouse, Hannah Estridge, Cormac Fallon, Anna Fletcher, Noah Fletcher, Brayden Gray, Max Houghteling, Dexter Matthew, Abigail McCarthy, Skylar Peffers, Cody Tretter and Bridget Wisdom

Choir (12 Points)
Lauren Bolla, Aidan Healy, Emily Mayersky, Kassie Colvin, Kameryn Hipp, Maggie Oksimowicz, Brianna Condes, Aaron Koch, Lauren Olson, Rylie Dhaemers, John Koch, Gracelynn Perrine, Lizzy Gray, Marcus Kritlow, Kayla Whelan, Tyler Gudeman, Faye Mauke and Christopher Woods

Auxiliary (12 Points)
Melanie Allison, Meagan Koutsopanagos and Morgan Virden

Orchestra (12 Points)
Katie Hansen and Zoe Swanson

TRIPLE LETTER (Outstanding Achievement Awards Plaque)

Band (21 Points)
Abigail Didonna, Caden French, Anastasia Loving, Benjamin Rutkowski and Alaina Wring

Choir (18 Points)
Lisette Allison, Abigail Didonna, Grace Pace, Jayne Bartlett, Barbara Holsclaw, Haleigh Smith, Kathleen Brady, Caitlin Kovalan, Caleb Van Nevel, Rylie Dhaemers and Maggie Lesher

Auxiliary (18 Points)
Jocelynn Ponce

Orchestra (18 Points)
N/A

Quadruple Letter (Senior Blanket)

Band (28 Points)
Anthony Miskus, Roxanne Schwab, Andrew Engel and Emerson Stobbe

Choir (24 Points)
Hannah Geiser, Julia Larson, Grace Pace, Emma Kitchel, Kyle Liss and Kayla Szymanski*

Orchestra (24 Points)
Libby Gibson

 

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE AWARDS
National School Orchestra Award - Libby Gibson
National School Choral Award - Julia Larson
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award - Emerson Stobbe
Gilmore Service Award - Anthony Miskus
J.P. Sousa Award - Andrew Engel

TRI-M HONOREES
Lauren Bolla (Patch), Chloe Eash (Patch), Andrew Engel (Patch, Tassle, Honor Cords, Medallion), Hannah Geiser (Patch, Tassle Charm), Libby Gibson (Patch, Tassle Charm, Honor Cords), Maggie Lesher (Patch, Tassle, Honor Cords, Medallion), Emily Loney (Patch, Tassle Charm), Maria Schmahl (Patch, Tassle, Honor Cords, Medallion), Haleigh Smith (Patch, Tassle, Honor Cords, Medallion), Emerson Stobbe (Patch, Tassle, Honor Cords, Medallion) and Kayla Szymanski (Patch, Tassle, Honor Cords, Medallion)  

DEPARTMENT SCHOLARSHIPS
Hibbets Memorial Scholarship -  Kayla Szymanski
Castronovo Memorial Scholarship - Hannah Geiser