Return to Headlines

CHS Seniors honored at 2021 Senior Honors Night - 5/21

Chesterton High School hosted their annual Senior Honors Night in person on Monday May 17, 2021 in the Auditorium. Dozens of students were honored with a variety of awards and scholarships

Receiving an award for Perfect Attendance Four Years was Megan Benzer.

Those students achieving Exemplary Attendance Four Years were: Sophia Arthur, Alexander Atrosh, Kaitlyn Carr, Frances Clancy, Devin Davaney, Anna Drescher, Samuel Haughtington, Nathan Keel, Gavin Layman, Nalani Malackowski, Mitchell McElfresh, Logan Sprengel, Daniel Vasquez, Samuel Wolters 

DEPARTMENT AWARDS were awarded to: Conner Mathis, Business; Aidan Moran, Business Technology; Mattea Sklut, English; Megan Benzer, Family and Consumer Science; Kyle Henry, Industrial Technology; Zoe Swanson, International Baccalaureate; World Language: Emma Adams, American Sign Language; Marina Weinberg, French; Roxanne Schwab, German; Hunter Stewart, Japanese; Frances Clancy, Spanish; Andrew Engel, Mathematica; Adam Stobbe, Music; Mallory Morrison, Physical Education; Olivia Kroeger, Science; Emily Loney, Social Studies; Hailey Wild, Special Education; and Allison Christian, Visual Arts. 

MILITARY CORDS were presented to: Dylan Boland (US Army), Joshua Daniels, Joshua Dennington (US Army), Jackson Fleming (US Naval Academy), Shae Hisaw (US Marine Corps), Cole Lee (US Army Reserve).

Senior recipients receiving ACADEMIC AWARDS based on cumulative GPA of 3.81 or above at the end of seven semesters are: Sophia Arthur, Isabella Auricchio, Anthony Balon, Evan Bates, Nolan Bernth, Nicholas Biel, Isaac Bowser, Kathleen Brady, Sydney Braveman, Kylie Brickley, Lauren Bromley, Charlie Byrd, Kaitlyn Carr, Carter Casbon, Connor Casbon, Emily Case, Allison Christian, Barrett Church, Jacob Ciesielski, Frances Clancy, Brianna Condes, Sophia DeRuntz, Ryan Donovan, Alicia Drewes, Andrew Engel, Mia Enzer, Troy Feller, Kylie Finley, Jackson Fleming, Anna Fletcher, Francis Fox, Jack Furmanek, Autumn Gilsinger, Avary Gonzales, Kheila Gudino, Anna Guzek, Zoey Hanley, Grace Hannah, Katie Hansen, Aidan Healy, Hattie Hoham, Barbara Holsclaw, Bethany House, Landen Johnston, Emma Kitchel, Maisyn Klimczak, John Koch, Lauren Konopacki, Olivia Kroeger, Amber Laughner, Gavin Layman, Emily Lewis, Kyle Liss, Elia Livovich, Luke Lombardini, Emily Loney, Jonah Lovitz, Nalani Malackowski, Drew Malapanes, David Manojlovic, Karina Martinez, Peyton Martinson, Conner Mathis, Kevin McCoy, Miles McCready, Anthony Miskus, Aidan Moran, Beckham Mountford, Kathryn Nevers, Zoey North, Mia Pak, Storm Pendleton, Isabella Pinto, Danielle Plinovich, John Powell, Sophia Raffin, Olivia Renko, Lillian Roberts, Ian Rutherford, Anna Sanders, Roxanne Schwab, Emily Sears, Katelyn Sizemore, Mattea Sklut, Alaina South, Hunter Stewart, Adam Stobbe, Matthew Streeter, Natalie Streeter, Samantha Stringham, Zoe Swanson, Kayla Szymanski, Sabrina Thomason, Greta Tilden, Lindsey Tucker, Mikayla Tucker, Lauren Unruh, Kaitlyn Van Kley, Tyler Vanderwoude, Daniel Vear, Luke Vetroczky, Isabel Villanueva, Lucas Vinet, Maggie Vrahoretis, Madeline Wagner, Marina Weinberg, Timothy Wheeler, Abbey Wilcox, Paris Zubeck 

Seniors honored with the Class of 2021 ACADEMIC RING were: Isaac Bowser, Lauren Bromley, Carter Casbon, Connor Casbon, Barrett Church, Jacob Ciesielski, Frances Clancy, Brianna Condes, Sophia DeRuntz, Ryan Donovan, Alicia Drewes, Andrew Engel, Jackson Fleming, Autumn Gilsinger, Avary Gonzales, Anna Guzek, Zoey Hanley, Katie Hansen, Hattie Hoham, John Koch, Olivia Kroeger, Amber Laughner, Gavin Layman, Elia Livovich, Emily Loney, Nalani Malackowski, David Manojlovic, Conner Mathis, Peyton Martinson, Kathryn Nevers, Isabella Pinto, Danielle Plinovich, Sophia Raffin, Lillian Roberts, Ian Rutherford, Roxanne Schwab, Mattea Sklut, Hunter Stewart, Adam Stobbe, Matthew Streeter, Zoe Swanson, Sabrina Thomason, Lindsey Tucker, Lauren Unruh, Kaitlyn Van Kley, Luke Vetroczky, Marina Weinberg, Abbey Wilcox

IB STOLE RECIPIENTS were: Gianna Galante, Julia Larson, Amber Laughner, Elia Livovich, Cesar Mondragon, Mattea Sklut, Samuel Slutzkin, Allison Soblotne, Zoe Swanson

SPECIAL AWARDS included:

Ralph D. Ayres Memorial Education Scholarship - Bethany House 

Bailly Elementary PTO Scholarship - Kathryn Nevers

The Barath Group Scholarship - Sophia DeRuntz, Payton Disney,Troy Feller, Katie Hansen, Gavin Layman, David Manojlovic 

Barney Family Scholarship - Troy Feller

Chesterton High School Alumni Association Scholarship - Sophia DeRuntz,Troy Feller, Avary Gonzales, Nalani Malackowski 

Chesterton Lions Club Scholarship - Luke Lombardini, William Rinker

Chesterton-Porter Rotary Club Scholarship - Luke Lombardini, Nalani Malackowski, Zoe Swanson 

Delta Theta Tau Scholarship - Sophia DeRuntz, Megan Koster, Olivia Kroeger, Zoe Swanson, Abigail Winland 

Delta Theta Tau JoAnn Goldman Memorial Nursing Scholarship - Avary Gonzales, Kaitlyn Van Kley Dunbar 

Family Foundation Scholarship - Troy Feller, Danielle Plinovich 

Duneland Teachers Association Scholarship - Cordelia Armstrong, Sophia Arthur, Frances Clancy, Sophia DeRuntz, Bethany House, Zoe Swanson

Duneland United Churches Resale Scholarship - Adam Stobbe 

James W. & Betty Dye Foundation Scholarship - Carter Casbon, Connor Casbon, Brianna Condes, Sophia DeRuntz, Ryan Donovan, Troy Feller, Barbara Holsclaw, Luke Lombardini, Kathryn Nevers, Danielle Plinovich, Olivia Renko, Zoe Swanson, Greta Tilden, Kaitlyn Van Kley, Daniel Vear, Luke Vetroczky, Maggie Vrahoretis

Elks Lodge 500 Most Valuable Student Scholarship - Gavin Layman, David Manojlovic 

Field Station Cooperative Preschool Scholarship - Zoe Swanson 

Christel R. Helmchen G.A.P.P. Scholarship - Bethany House 

Jackson Elementary ‘Jacob Johnson’ Scholarship - Olivia Kroeger 

Kankakee Valley REMC Operation Round Up Scholarship - Sophia DeRuntz, Olivia Kroeger Kappa Kappa 

Kappa Scholarships - Sophia DeRuntz, Katie Hansen, Olivia Kroeger 

Lotus Reach Scholarship - Julia Larson 

Manuzzi Family Scholarship - Luke Lombardini 

National Honor Society Scholarship - Kathryn Nevers, Zoe Swanson 

Peer Leader Scholarship - Sophia Arthur 

Kathryn Pokorny Memorial Scholarship - Katie Hansen, Kathryn Nevers 

Porter-Starke Services Foundation Impact Scholarship -  Olivia Renko

The Senderhauf Family IB Art Scholarship - Mattea Sklut 

Westchester Intermediate PTO Scholarship - Kathryn Nevers 

Mitchell A. Winey Memorial Scholarship - Nicholas Biel

Women’s International Network of Utility Professionals Indiana Chapter STEM Scholarship - Olivia Kroeger 

Yost Elementary PTO Scholarship - Peyton Martinson

PHOTOS:

Students receiving military cords

U.S. Military awards: Recognized at Monday's Senior Honors Night were Military award winners, front, left to right, Cole Lee, Joshua Dennington, Jackson Fleming and Shae Hisaw. Back row, presenter CHS teacher Bob Martino. Absent from photo were Dylan Boland and Joshua Daniels (Duneland Schools photo by Bridget Martinson) 

 

Student receiving memorial awards and their presenters

Memorial Awards: Among the Memorial Award winners at Monday’s CHS Senior Honors Night were, front, left to right, Bethany House, Ralph D. Ayers Memorial Award and Christel R. Helmchen GAPP Scholarship; Avary Gonzales and Kaitlyn Van Kley, JoAnn Goldman Memorial Award; Zoe Swanson, Field Station Cooperative Memorial Scholarship; Olivia Kroeger, Jackson Elementary Jacob Johnson Memorial Award; Katie Hansen, Kathryn Pokorny General Memorial Award; Kathryn Nevers, Kathryn Pokorny-Soccer Memorial Award; and Nicholas Biel, Mitchell A. Winey Memorial Scholarship; Back row, Presenters: Justin Martinson, Christel Helmchen GAPP Scholarship; Christy Jarka, Ralph D. Ayers Memorial Award; Ryan Parsons-Rozycki, JoAnn Goldman Memorial Award; Laurie Metz, Field Station Cooperative Memorial Scholarship; Robert Blumenthal, Jacob Johnson Scholarship and Kathryn Pokorny Scholarships; and  Mark Babcock, Mitchell Winey Scholarship. (Duneland Schools photo by Bridget Martinson)

 

Students receiving Special Foundation awards and their presenters

Special Foundation awards: Honored at Monday evening’s Chesterton High School Senior Honor Night were recipients, front row, left to right, Sophia DeRuntz and Payton Disney; Barath Group scholarship award; Troy Feller, Barath Group Scholarship, Barney Family Scholarship and the Dunbar Family Scholarship; Katie Hansen Gavin Layman and David Manojlovic, Barath Group Scholarship; Danielle Plinovich, Dunbar Family Foundation and Olivia Renko, Porter-Starke Services Foundation.  Back row, presenters Mary Nielsen, Barney Family; CHS Principal Brent Martinson; and Christy Jarka, Dunbar Family Foundation. (Duneland Schools photo by Bridget Martinson)

 

Students receiving the 2021 Academic Ring

(TOP) Academic Ring Winners: Receiving 2021 Academic Rings at Monday evening’s Senior Honors night were front row, left to right, Isaac Bowser, Carter Casbon, Connor Casbon, Barrett Church, Jacob Ciesielski, Frances Clancy, Brianna Condes, Sophia DeRuntz, Ryan Donovan and Alicia Drewes. Back row, Andrew Engel, Jackson Fleming, Autumn Gilsinger, Avary Gonzales, Anna Guzek, Zoey Hanley, Katie Hansen, Hattie Hoham, John Koch, Olivia Kroeger, Amber Laughner, Gavin Layman, Elia Livovich and Emily Loney. Absent from photo is Lauren Bromley. (Duneland Schools photo by Bridget Martinson)

 

Students receiving the 2021 Academic Ring 

(BOTTOM) Academic Ring Winners: Also receiving Academic Rings at Monday evening’s Senior Honors night were, front, left to right, Nalani Malackowski, David Manojlovic, Conner Mathis, Peyton Martinson, Kathryn Nevers, Isabella Pinto, Danielle Plinovich, Sophia Raffin, Lillian Roberts, Ian Rutherford. Back row, Roxanne Schwab, Mattea Sklut, Adam Stobbe, Matthew Streeter, Zoe Swanson, Lindsey Tucker, Lauren Unruh, Kaitlyn Van Kley, Luke Vetroczky, Marina Weinberg and Abbey Wilcox. Absent from photo is Hunter Stewart and Sabrina Thomason. (Duneland Schools photo by Bridget Martinson)

 

Students receiving the James W and Betty Dye Foundation award

(TOP) Community Awards: Honored with the James and Betty Dye Foundation awards at Monday’s Chesterton High School Senior Honors Night were, front row, left to right, Carter Casbon, Connor Casbon, Brianna Condes, Sophia DeRuntz, Ryan Donovan, Troy Feller, Barbara Holsclaw, Luke Lombardini and Kathryn Nevers. Back row, Danielle Plinovich, Olivia Renko, Zoe Swanson, Greta Tilden, Kaitlyn Van Kley, Daniel Vear, Luke Vetroczky, Maggie Vrahoretis and presenter and CHS Principal Brent Martinson. (Duneland Schools photo by Bridget Martinson)

 

CHS students receiving various community awards and their presenters 

(BOTTOM) Community Awards: Receiving community awards at Monday’s Senior Honors Night were front, left to right, Luke Lombardini, Chesterton Lions Club, Manuzzi Family Scholarship and Chesterton-Porter Rotary Awards; William Rinker, Chesterton Lions Club; Sophia DeRuntz, Megan Koster and Olivia Kroeger, Delta Theta Tau; Zoe Swanson, Delta Theta Tau and Chesterton-Porter Rotary awards; Abigail Winland, Delta Theta Tau; and Gavin Layman and David Manojlovic, Elk Lodge 500 Most Valuable Student Award. Back row, presenters Barbara Wilson, Chesterton Lions Club; Jim Jeselnik, Chesterton-Porter Rotary; Ryan Parsons-Rozycki, Delta Theta Tau; recipient Peyton Martinson, Duneland Kiwanis Scholarship; presenter Chuck King, Duneland Kiwanis Club; recipient Nalani Malackowski, Chesterton-Porter Rotary; and presenter Robert McCasland, Elk Lodge 500.

 

CHS seniors receiving School and Community Awards and their presenters 

School and Community Awards: Chesterton High School honored students at the annual Senior Honors Night on Monday. Receiving school community awards were, front, left to right, recipients Kathryn Nevers, Bailly PTO Scholarship, National Honors Society (NHS) and Wetchester Intermediate PTO Scholarships; Sophia DeRuntz, CHS Alumni Association and Duneland Teachers’; Troy Feller and Nalani Malackowski, CHS Alumni Association; Frances Clancy, Bethany House, Cordelia Armstrong, Duneland Teachers’; Sophia Arthur, Duneland Teachers’ and Peer Leader Scholarships; Zoe Swanson, Duneland Teachers’ and NHS; and Peyton Martinson, Yost Elementary PTO. Back row, presenters Jim Hall and Kathy Barbian, CHS Alumni Assoc.; Jack Neuliep, NHS; Dominee VonNostran, Duneland Teachers’; and Shawn Longacre, Westchester Intermediate PTO. Absent from photo is recipient Avary Gonzales, CHS Alumni Association Scholarship. (Duneland Schools photo by Bridget Martinson)


Students receiving Corporate and Community Awards and their presenters

Corporate and Community Awards: Receiving corporate and community awards at Monday’s Senior Honors Night were front, left to right, Adam Stobbe, Duneland United Churches Resale Scholarship; Olivia Kroeger, Kankakee Valley REMC, Kappa, Kappa, Kappa, and Women’s International Network of Utility Professionals; Sophia DeRuntz, Kankakee Valley REMC and Kappa, Kappa, Kappa; Katie Hansen, Kappa, Kappa, Kappa; Julia Larson, Lotus Reach Scholarship; and Mattea Sklut, Senderhauf Family IB Art Scholarship. Back row, presenters Michelle Senderhauf, Senderhauf Family IB Art; Marsha Jerome, Kappa Kappa Kappa; Ed Marks, Kankakee Valley REMC; and Marquita Culross, Women’s International Network of Utility Professionals. (Duneland Schools photo by Bridget Martinson)