Return to Headlines

Chesterton High School 2020 Senior Honors Night - 5/20

CHESTERTON HIGH SCHOOL 2020 SENIOR HONORS NIGHT

Chesterton High School released their annual Senior Honors Night video on Monday, May 18 honoring dozens of students with a variety of awards and scholarships. The community can watch the Senior Honors Night video presentations at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ph6JK1-gpR8&feature=youtu.be  

Those students achieving Exemplary Attendance Four Years were: Avery Cook, Cody Cornelison, Alex Hutson, Arti Patel, Brandon Pritchett, Avianna Rossetti, Matthew Schnurr, Zane Trent and Luke Villarreal.

DEPARTMENT AWARDS were awarded to: Arti Patel, Business; Aidan Li, Business Technology;

Zane Trent, English; Carter Savage, Family and Consumer Science; Jack Ward, Industrial Technology; Elise Dorsey, International Baccalaureate; Languages: Carlie Kocoj, American Sign Language; Joseph Adcock, French; Ian Quinn, German; Olivia Lee, Japanese; Abigail Henderson, Spanish; Gavin Dooley, Mathematics; Rebecca Lane, Music; Zachary Robinson, Physical Education; Cassidy Grimm, Science; Riley McCoy, Social Studies; Janet Portelli, Special Education; and Eve Senderhauf, Visual Arts.

MILITARY CORDS were presented to: Matthew Bryner (US Navy), Drake Edlen (Air Force), Austen Jones (US Marines), Oliver Ruth (US Army) and Alexander Schmidt (US Navy).

Senior recipients receiving ACADEMIC AWARDS based on cumulative GPA of 3.81 or above at the end of seven semesters are Michaela Adams, Joseph Adcock, Jenna Aguilar, Calvin Anders, Daniel Anderson, Nathan Arthur, Sidney Augustyn, Caroline Ausema, Emerson Babcock, Ashlee Bakaitis, Mireya Barrientes, Jasroop Basra, Harmony Burton, Colin Campbell, Robert Capehart III, Sawyer Castro, Christian Charlson, Kaitlynn Chestovich, Elizabeth Cindric, Max Cohen, Seth Conway, Avery Cook, Owen Cowsert, Ashley Craycraft, Noah Cummings, Gavin Dooley, Spencer Doolin, Elise Dorsey, Dylan Draves, Julia Dujmovich, Andrew Engels, Madalyn Figg, Mary Finke, Anekah Fish, Paige Fowler, Antonia Frech, Caiden Garcia, Abigail Gemeinhart, John Gerth, Brooke Gifford, Grant Gilbertson, Peter Girzadas, Dakota Gregory, Hannah Grimes, Cassidy Grimm, Faith Hallas, Karina Hanson, Nicholas Hanson, Kayla-Ann Haynes, Alyssa Heilmann, Samantha Henderson, Abigail Henderson, Ryan Herr, Benjamin Hoham, Giselle Hood, Sophia Hunzelman, Micaela Iacovetti, Alyssa Jones, Adam Juestel, Justine Keiser, Ryan Kendall, Kayla Kirchner, Gabriel Kroeger, Rebecca Lane, Savannah Lee, Olivia Lee, Abbey Leffert, Aidan Li, Caroline Liapes, Olivia Lyons, Jessica Maatouk, Ethan Mahaffey, Alec Malenfant, Isabella Marchetti, Faith Matta, Riley McCoy, Kyle McEuen, Aiden McNicholas, Paula Mochen, Reagan Morton, Nathan Mullin, Zachary Mullins, Tyler Nelson, Dimitri Nicholson, Joshua Osborn, Arti Patel, Xavier Pittman, David Read, Jackson Roberts, Zachary Robinson, Avianna Rossetti, Eve Senderhauf, Lauren Sensibaugh, William Shook, Whitney Siewin, Mackenzie Simmons, Madison Simons, Olivia Smilgius, Joseph Stark, Hannah Stewart, Alan Stirling, Joshua Sweet, Carey Tharp, Jack Tilden, Zane Trent, Davian Vega, Olivia Vesling, Luke Villarreal, Ethan Vogel, Peyton Westphal, Grace Whah, Sofia Winski and Stone Zubeck.

Seniors honored with the Class of 2020 ACADEMIC RING were: Joseph Adcock, Jenna Aguilar, Calvin Anders, Robert Capehart III, Christian Charlson, Avery Cook, Gavin Dooley, Spencer Doolin, Dylan Draves, Abigail Gemeinhart, Peter Girzadas, Hannah Grimes, Cassidy Grimm, Karina Hanson, Nicholas Hanson, Alyssa Heilmann, Ryan Herr, Benjamin Hoham, Sophia Hunzelman, Kayla Kirchner, Gabriel Kroeger, Rebecca Lane, Olivia Lee, Aidan Li, Caroline Liapes, Jessica Maatouk, Isabella Marchetti, Faith Matta, Riley McCoy, Paula Mochen, Reagan Morton, Zachary Mullins, Dimitri Nicholson, Arti Patel, Xavier Pittman, Lauren Sensibaugh, Mackenzie Simmons, Madison Simons, Olivia Smilgius, Hannah Stewart, Alan Stirling, Joshua Sweet, Carey Tharp and Zane Trent.

IB STOLE RECIPIENTS were Calvin Anders, Sidney Augustyn, Mireya Barrientes, Elise Dorsey, Anekah Fish, John Gerth, Hannah Grimes, Benjamin Hoham, Noah Hornyak, Justine Keiser, Nathan Mullin, Ian Quinn, Eve Senderhauf, Alan Stirling and Grace Whah.

ART CERTIFICATES were awarded to: Jenna Aguilar, Mireya Barrientes, Holly Boren, Claire Brendza, Tyree Cannady, Rachel Carey, Cody Cornelison, Julia Dujmovich, Haven Dutro, Autumn Fisher, Grant Gilbertson, Isabelle Goldwire, Thomas Gutierrez, Aiden Hughes, Olivia Johnson, Gillian Lindsey, Valerie McCarthy, Jacklyn Moehl, Anna Newman, Lillianna Norris, Logan Peterson, Maris Robinson, Avianna Rossetti, Eve Senderhauf, Shayne Wassell, Peyton Westphal and Corinne Young.

BUSINESS CERTIFICATES were awarded to: Ethan Achten, Gavin Bonner, Elizabeth Boster, Calvin Carden, Andrew Cobb, Jacob Coslet, Ethan Harmeling, Kyler Haynes, Liam Hopkins, Meghan Hull, Kaylie Kallen, Dillon Kendall, Cole Klein, Charles Liapes, Adam Little, Jett Lloyd, Theresa Mahoney, Kyle McWhirter, Cristian Montes, Tyler Nelson, Arti Patel, Christopher Peffers, Logan Peterson, Savannah Piehl, Nathan Rubino, David Sharp, Benjamin Slatcoff, Joseph Stark, George Tracy, Maximus Winski, Zachary Zimmerman and Stone Zubeck.

SPECIAL AWARDS included: Meghan Cary, Ralph Ayres Memorial Education Scholarship; Hannah Grimes, Bailly Elementary PTO Scholarship; Barath Family Trust Scholarships: Meghan Cary and Isabel Richey (Family), Hannah Grimes and Abigail Henderson (Community) and Colin Campbell and Alan Stirling (School); Paige Fowler, Hannah Grimes, Isabella Marchetti, Isabel Richey and Grace Whah, CHS Alumni Association Scholarship; Madalyn Figg, Olivia Johnson and Peyton Westphal, Chesterton Lions Club Scholarships; Grace Whah, Duneland Resale Scholarship;Chesterton-Porter Rotary Club Scholarships: Caroline Ausema, Dirk Baer Scholarship; Hannah Stewart, Warren H. Canright Scholarship; Ryan Herr, William Carmichael Scholarship; Alan Stirling, George Kriviskey Scholarship and Joshua Sweet, Alfred P. Nelson Scholarship; Paige Fowler, Thomas Dubach Memorial Scholarship; Alyssa Heilmann, Carey Tharp and Davian Vega, Dunbar Family Foundation Scholarship; Kaitlynn Chestovich, Lauren Sensibaugh, Alan Stirling and Grace Whah, Duneland Teachers’ Scholarship; Caroline Ausema, Gunner Burkhart, Sawyer Castro, Max Cohen, Ashley Craycraft, Karina Hanson, Ryan Herr, Adam Juestel, Kayla Kirchner, Gabriel Kroeger, Caroline Liapes, Sawyer Metz, Mackenzie Simmons, Alan Stirling, Zane Trent, Olivia Vesling, Peyton Westphal and Sofia Winski, James W. & Betty Dye Foundation Scholarships;

Grace Whah, Jackson Elementary Jacob Johnson Scholarship; Meghan Cary, Salomae Minniear, Joshua Sweet, Kappa Kappa Kappa Scholarship; Alan Stirling, Lotus Reach “Reach Out by Volunteering” Scholarship; Manuzzi Family Scholarships: Carey Tharp (Business), and Colin Campbell (Music); Arti Patel, National Honor Society Scholarship; Joseph Adcock, Jenna Aguilar, Calvin Anders, Gavin Dooley, Ryan Herr, Reagan Morton and Xavier Pittman, National Merit Scholarships; Kathryn Pokorny Memorial Scholarships: Kayla Kirchner (General) and Lauren Sensibaugh (Soccer); Dylan Hilzley, Peer Leader Scholarship; Carey Tharp, Porter Starke Services Foundation Impact Scholarship; Alyssa Heilmann, Westchester Intermediate PTO Scholarship; Gunner Burkhart, Mitchell A. Winey Memorial Scholarship; and Madalyn Figg, Yost Elementary PTO Scholarship.

ADDITIONAL AWARDS & HONORS

Joseph Adcock
    Purdue University—Presidential Scholarship

Harmony Burton
     Valparaiso University—Honors Scholarship 

Colin Campbell
    Valparaiso University—Presidential Scholarship

Meghan Cary
    Taylor University—Cultural Diversity Scholarship, Provost Scholarship,   Trustee Scholarship

Kaitlynn Chestovich 
    Saint Mary's College - Madeleva Scholarship, Saint Mary's Grant, Visit Book Award

Ashley Craycraft
    Ball State University—Athletic Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship

 Jocelin Diaz
    Butler University—Academic Scholarship

Gavin Dooley
    Notre Dame—Provost Scholarship, University Scholarship

Spencer Doolin 
    Wabash University—Presidential Scholarship 

Andrew Engels
    Indiana Wesleyan University—President’s Scholarship

Madalyn Figg
    Grand Valley State University—Award for Excellence Scholarship, Faculty Scholarship 

Anekah Fish
    Indiana University—Direct Admit Scholar 

John Gerth
    University of Evansville—IB Scholarship

Hannah Grimes
    Grand Valley State University— Award for Excellence Scholarship

Nicholas Hanson
    Miami University—Academic Scholar, Redhawk Excellence Scholarship

Abigail Henderson
    Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis—Bepko Scholars and Fellowship Award

Giselle Hood
    University of Alabama—UA Scholar

Reagan Morton
    Purdue University—Presidential Scholarship

Joshua Osborn
    Butler University—Academic Scholarship, Butler Grant, Heritage Award

Abigail Palmer
   Valparaiso University—Alumni Heritage Scholarship

Arti Patel
    Purdue University Fort Wayne—Athletic Scholarship

Grace Rehtorik
    Western Michigan University—Bronco Recognition Scholarship

 Eve Senderhauf
    Columbia College Chicago—Academic Merit Scholarship, Dean’s Scholarship, Faculty Recognition Award

Madison Simons
    Indiana University - Provost Scholarship

Hannah Stewart
    Saint Mary’s University—Dean’s Scholar

Zane Trent
    Indiana University—Provost Scholarship