• Championship History

    10 National Titles 

    1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2005, 2016*

    *NSDA has discontinued National Titles; in 2016 CHS won the School of Outstanding Distinction Award; their highest award given

    24 State Speech Titles

    1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1993, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2010, 2017

    28 State Debate Titles

    1983, 1986, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

    IHSFA Coaching Staff Hall Of Fame Members

    Inducted in 1980 - Glen Percifield

    Inducted in 1981 - Joe Wycoff*

    Inducted in 1992 - James Cavallo and Robert Kelly*

    Inducted in 1994 - Carol Biel

    Inducted in 1996 - Barbara Funke

    Inducted in 2014 - Chris Lowery

    *denotes NSDA National Hall of Fame Membership

     Individual Speech Championships

    Broadcasting

    Greg Odle (1975), Alex Cook (2005), Trinadi Shires (2007), Dakota McCoy (2010), Dakota McCoy (2011), Eric Dreischerf (2013), Nathan Dickenson (2014)

    Congressional Debate 

    Chris Hauschildt (1986), Joe Wycoff (1988 - Senate), Garth Shaner (1988 - House), Scott Bozik (1993), Molly Deuberry (1998), John Jernigan (2000), John Jernigan (2001), Rachel Wyatt (2006), Adam Potrzebowski (2010), Paul Petro (2018)

    Declamation

    Shelly Krause (1984), Joe Wycoff (1986), Cathie Bennett (1987)

    Discussion

    Ben Beringer (1983), Steve Taylor (1987), Hannah Geiss (2016), Hannah Geiss (2017)

    Extemporaneous Speaking

    Ken Tuttle (1975 - boys extemp), Leah Mayes (1980 - girls extemp), Jim Malackowski (1981 - boys extemp), Amy Kovalan (1983 - girls extemp), Carter Gilmer (1986 - International), Tom Biel (1987 - Domestic), Heather Ransford (1990 - Domestic), Greg Lanter (1991 - Domestic), Jenny Bennett (1993 - Domestic), Brian Showers (1995 - Domestic), Candine Kenney (1997 - International), Mike Rowe (1999 - Domestic), John Jernigan (2001 - International), Tyler Fabbri (2010 - Domestic)

    Discussion

    Paul Babock (2000), Hannah Geiss (2016), Hannah Geiss (2017)

    Duo Interpretation

    Dan Stevens and Liz Sorrells (1981), Jeff Lanter and Shannon Skeffington (1988), Catherine Keane and Jason Wickman (1991)

    Dramatic Interpretation

    Jim Franson (1975), Jim Franson (1976), Greg Dolph (1980), Greg Dolph (1982), Jodi Hurst (1984), Jodi Hurst (1986), Joe Wycoff (1988), Cassie Dommer (1993), Amy Alsman (1994), Maggie Fleck (1995), Maggie Fleck (1997), Amanda Penrose (1998), Nathan Whitmer (2002)

    Humorous Interpretation

    Greg Dolph (1982), Margaret Diaz-Padilla (1983), Jodi Hurst (1985), Joe Wycoff (1987), Joe Wycoff (1988), Michelle Petty (1989), Adam Wagner (1999), Adam Wagner (2001), Eric Shaefer (2007)

    Impromptu

    Owen Sutkowski (2002), Tyler Fabbri (2009), Adam Potzebowski (2010), Tim Vincent (2016), Hayden Hodge (2017)

    Lincoln-Douglas

    Amy Kovalan (1984), Tom Marlowe (1990), Tonya Hise (1993), Jason Burge (1996), Matt Gregoline (2000), Ankur Chawla (2009), Abby Burke (2014), Abby Burke (2015), Hannah Geiss (2017), Camma Duhamell (2018)

    Original Oratory

    Debbie Wahl (1973), Debbie Wahl (1974), Debbie Wahl (1975), Mark Oates (1978), Donna Messina (1979), Kristi Stathis (1981), Kendy Genovese (1984), Jim Skeffington (1985), Steve Bair (1986), Cathie Bennett (1987), Michelle Petty (1989), Lynette Aponte (1990), Ingrid Carson (1994), Liz Fox (2004), Hayley Miller (2010), Noelle Friel (2017)

    Original Performance

    Alison Vodnoy (2004), Keerat Basra and Megan Bernth (2017)

    Poetry Interpretation

    Kelly Slater (1989), Kelly Slater (1990), Carm Hise (1991)

    Policy Debate

    Suzy Senay and Bill Meyer (1977), Susan Quartuch and Amy Kovalan (1983), Mark Jensen and Corey Amundson (1989), Mark Jensen and Corey Amundson (1990), Mike Horvath and Scott Bozik (1992), Jenny Bennett and Sharon Welsh (1993), Kelsee Waggoner and Chad Walters (1994), Brian Showers and Chad Walters (1995), Katie Lowery and Brian Showers (1996), Chris Lowery and Michael Rowe (1998), Joel Cavallo and Paul Babcock (2000), John Jernigan and Seren Orgel (2002), Jenny Starcevich and Abby Deuberry (2003), Kevin Small and AJ Rodriguez (2005), Sam Lahti and Tess Mullin (2006), Kalina Smith and Victoria Simms (2012), Tim Vincent and Joel Peterson (2015), Tim Vincent and Joel Peterson (2016), Matt Jewison and Ben Hoham (2018)

    Public Forum Debate

    Ryan Anderson and Mike Dunlap (2004), Kate Weber and Beau Rajsic (2006), Tyler Fabbri and Michael Hadley (2008), Spencer Hadley and Luke Morgan (2009), Tommy Biel and Jordan Hoover (2010)

    Program of Oral Interp (POI)

    AJ Stirling (2018)

    Prose Interpretation

    Cassie Dommer (1993), John Paul Benitez (2001)

    Individiual National Championships

    Greg Dolph - Dramatic Interpretation 1982 National Champion

    Steve Bair - Original Oratory 1986 National Champion

    Joe Wycoff - Original Oratory 1987 National Champion

    Joe Wycoff - Humorous Intepretration 1987 National Champion

    Cassie Dommer - Poetry Interpetation 1991 National Champion

    Tom Marlowe - Lincoln-Douglas Debate 1991 National Champion

    John Jernigan - International Extemporaneous 2002 National Champion

    Liz Fox - Original Oratory 2004 National Champion

    Tyler Fabbri - Domestic Extemporaneous 2010 National Champion

    Other notable National Performances

    Kevin McGinty - Congressional Debate 3rd place 1971

    Chris Wahlers - Impromptu National Runner up 1983

    Margaret Diaz-Padilla - Humorous Interp 4th place 1983

    Kendy Genovese - Dramatic Interp 3rd place 1983 

    Kendy Genovese - Dramatic Interp National Runner up 1984

    Kendy Genovese - Oratory 3rd place 1984

    Jim Skeffington - Oratory 6th place 1984

    Joe Wycoff - Oratory 5th place 1985

    Jim Skeffington - Dramatic Interp 6th place 1985

    Jodi Hurst - Humorous Interp 6th place 1985

    Nadine Schaeffer - Lincoln-Douglas 13th place 1985

    Jodi Hurst - Humorous Interp National Runner-up 1986

    Joe Wycoff - Dramatic Interp 5th place 1988

    Joe Wycoff - Oratory 3rd place 1988

    Adam Anderson - Congressional Debate 4th in 1988

    Heather Ransford - Congressional Debate 10th 1988

    Michael Gotch - Oratory National Runner up 1988

    Joe Wycoff - Dramatic Interp 5th place 1988

    Joe Wycoff - Oratory 3rd place 1988

    Heather Ransford - Congressional Debate 8th  1989

    Adam Anderson - Lincoln Douglas Debate National Runner Up 1989

    Kelly Slater - Oratory 4th place 1990

    Greg Lanter - US Extemp 3rd place 1991

    Cassie Dommer - Oratory 4th place 1992

    Cassie Dommer - Oratory 4th place 1993

    Ingrid Carson - Oratory 4th place 1994

    Zach Ebner - Oratory 5th place at NCFL 1998

    Nathan Whitmer - Declamation National Runner up at NCFL 2000

    Brendan Balfe - Humorous Interp 3rd at NCFL 2000

    John Paul Benitez - Oratory 4th place 2001

    Josh Craig - Oratory 5th place at NCFL 2001

    Nate Whitmer and Joanne Dubach - Duo Interpretation 4th 

    Evan Oliver - Impromptu 3rd in 2003

    Tyler DeMar - Impromptu - 5th in 2006

    Kristin Kalita - Oratory 5th place at NCFL 2006

    Tyler Fabbri - Domestic Extemp - 5th place 2009

    Adam Potrzebowski - Congressional Senate - 4th place 2009

    Luke Morgan - Congressional House - 7th place 2009